NEW CAR ADVICE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by New Car Advice Limited through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, you can contact us by emailing support@newcaradvice.co.uk, or write to us at New Car Advice, 20 West Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9BS.

New Car Advice Limited may change this policy from time to time. If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. You are responsible for ensuring that you are aware of the most recent version this Privacy Policy as it will apply each time you access our site. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 June 2017.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Regulation 2016/679 (the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’) and other applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations (“Data Protection Law”), we (New Car Advice Limited) are a “Data Controller” and therefore we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your Personal Data in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law. “Personal Data” has a legal definition but, in brief, it refers to information from which a living person can be identified. Such information must be protected in accordance with Data Protection Law.

What we collect

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of the email and online forms shown on our site, as well as web chat on occasions. This may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preference and interests
  • Information relevant to motoring advice and services

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (including cookies, for which see below), or through our further correspondence with you. If so, we will add this information to the information we already hold about you as listed above.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to be able to provide our services to you, however we may hold information for longer if required to do so by law.

What we do with your personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • providing and personalising our site and our services;
  • dealing with your inquiries and requests;
  • providing you with information about our products and services;
  • conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis (including anonymizing data for these purposes), and providing insights based on such aggregated, anonymous data;
  • administration, maintenance and improving our website and/or our services;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, including inputting information and providing feedback;
  • to notify you about changes to the site or our services; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including obligations relating to the protection of personal data.

If you choose to subscribe we will send a weekly newsletter email detailing services and products relevant to your motoring needs using the email address you have provided. From time to time we may also contact you by email for market research purposes. You have the right at any time to ask us to stop processing your information for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should contact us by email giving us or them enough information to identify you and deal with your request. Alternatively you can follow the unsubscribe instructions in emails you receive from us or them.

By submitting your information to us you hereby consent to us processing your information for the above purposes and reasonably related purposes (including contacting you in relation to the above purposes). We will seek confirmation of your consent from you when we first collect your information. If you do not consent to such processing you should not submit your information to us. You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing, however please be aware that if you do withdraw your consent then we may no longer be able to provide our services to you.

Our online ‘Ask a Question’ form

We will answer your question by email according to the information you submitted via our Ask a Question data capture form. If you would like to change this question at any point, you can contact us by emailing support@newcaradvice.co.uk, or writing to us at New Car Advice, 20 West Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9BS.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive once permission is granted. It helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website. By keeping track of your browsing patterns on this website we can better understand our customer demographic. You can find out more about cookies here – www.bbc.co.uk/privacy/cookies/about.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Third Party Marketing

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties who offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example when you entered your question into our online form. You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose and you can contact us by emailing support@newcaradvice.co.uk, or write to us at New Car Advice, 20 West Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9BS.

Disclosures

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required to by law.

Linking to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that we believe will be of interest to you. However, once you have followed these links and visited another website you should note that the contents of that website are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. As such we recommend that you read the privacy policy for other websites as well as this one.

Your rights

Under applicable Data Protection Law you have certain rights. These include the right to see what personal data we hold about you, the right to have inaccurate information we hold about you to be corrected and/or updated, the right (in certain circumstances) to request erasure information that we hold about you, the right (in certain circumstances) to restrict how we process your information, and the right to request that we provide your information in a structured format suitable for you to be able to transfer it to a different data controller. Further information about your rights is available at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. If you wish to exercise any of your rights you can email us at support@newcaradvice.co.uk, or write to us at New Car Advice, 20 West Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9BS.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of applicable Data Protection Laws. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Contact and complaints

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, you can contact us by emailing support@newcaradvice.co.uk, or write to us at New Car Advice, 20 West Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9BS.

If you have any concerns about how we collect or process your information then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Complaints can be submitted to the ICO through the ICO helpline by calling 0303 123 1113. Further information about reporting concerns to the ICO is available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/